Namebank Record Detail
Ciconiiformes
   NamebankID: 21781
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21781   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Ciconiiformes
            Accipitridae
            Alcidae
            Anhingidae
            Ardeidae
            Burhinidae
            Charadriidae
            Chionididae
            Ciconiidae
            Diomedeidae
            Falconidae
            Fregatidae
            Gaviidae
            Glareolidae
            Hydrobatidae
            Jacanidae
            Laridae
            Pedionomidae
            Pelecanidae
            Pelecanoididae
            Phaethontidae
            Phalacrocoracidae
            Phoenicopteridae
            Pluvianellidae
            Podicipedidae
            Procellariidae
            Pteroclididae
            Rostratulidae
            Sagittariidae
            Scolopacidae
            Scopidae
            Spheniscidae
            Stercorariidae
            Sulidae
            Thinocoridae
            Threskiornithidae


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Russian | Turkish | unspecified
 
Czech
    Brodiví
English
    Penguins
    Osprey
    loons
    albatrosses
    shearwaters
    pelicans
    cormorants
    flamingos
    ibises
    storks
    alcids
    auks
    diurnal birds of prey
    eagles
    falconiforms
    falcons
    gulls
    hawks
    plovers
    shore birds
    totipalmate swimmers
    tube-nosed swimmers
    grebes
    herons
    petrels
French
    Ibis
    Alcidés
    albatros
    aigles
    aigles pÍcheurs
    cigognes
    cormorans
    Èperviers
    faucons
    flamants
    goélands
    huarts
    huÓtriers
    pingouins
    pluviers
    totipalmés
    tubinares
    aigles pêcheurs
    huîtriers
    pétrels
    éperviers
    grèbes
    hérons
    pélicans
    pétrels
    aigles pêcheurs
    alcidés
    Ã©perviers
    goélands
    grèbes
    hérons
    huîtriers
    pélicans
    totipalmés
Russian
    Аистообразные
Turkish
    Leyleksiler
unspecified
    oystercatchers



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CiconiiformesApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources: