Namebank Record Detail
Atriplex
   NamebankID: 2646732
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2646732   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Unassigned core eudicots
                          Caryophyllales Perleb
                            Chenopodiaceae Vent.
                              Atriplex (Torr. & Frém.) S.L. Welsh subgen. Pterochiton


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Atriplex (Standl.) S.L. Welsh subsect. Graciliflorae
Atriplex Linnaeus, 1753
Atriplex (Gaertn.) S.L. Welsh subgen. Obione
Atriplex S.L. Welsh sect. Pleianthae
Atriplex (Standl.) S.L. Welsh subsect. Saccariae
Atriplex (Standl.) S.L. Welsh subsect. Wolfianae
Atriplex L.
Atriplex (Standl.) S.L. Welsh subsect. Argenteae
Atriplex (Standl.) S.L. Welsh subsect. Truncatae
Atriplex (Standl.) S.L. Welsh subsect. Pusillae
Atriplex (Standl.) S.L. Welsh subsect. Arenariae
Atriplex Standl. unranked. Leucophyllae
Atriplex (Standl.) S.L. Welsh subsect. Leucophyllae
Atriplex (Standl.) S.L. Welsh subsect. Californicae
Atriplex S.L. Welsh sect. Covilleiae
Atriplex (Gaertn.) S.L. Welsh sect. Obione
Atriplex (Torr. & Frém.) S.L. Welsh subgen. Pterochiton
Atriplex Standl. unranked. Lindleyanae
Atriplex Standl. unranked. Lentiformes
Atriplex (Standl.) S.L. Welsh sect. Phyllostegiae



Common Names:
English | Swedish
 
English
    saltbush
    saltbush species
    silverscale saltbush
    silverscale
    stalked saltbush
    stalked saltweed
    Hillman's silverscale saltbush
    Hillman's silverscale
Swedish
    mållor



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chenopodiaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AtriplexSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: