Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hydrobiidae
   NamebankID: 2683276
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2683276   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Spiralia
                  Lophotrochozoa
                    Mollusca
                      Gastropoda
                        Prosobranchia
                          Mesogastropoda
                            Unnamed suborder
                              Rissoidea
                                Hydrobiidae
                                  Amnicola Gould & Haldeman 1840 (Jan.)
                                  Amnicolinae
                                  Antrorbis Hershler and F. G. Thompson, 1990
                                  Aphaostracon F. G. Thompson, 1968
                                  Belgrandiellinae
                                  Birgella F. C. Baker, 1926
                                  Bythinella (Bythinella) Moquin Tandon 1855
                                  Bythinellinae
                                  Caldicochlea
                                  Cochliopinae
                                  Dasyscias F. G. Thompson and Hershler, 1991
                                  Fontigentinae
                                  Graecoanatolicinae
                                  Halopyrgus
                                  Heleobops F. G. Thompson, 1968
                                  Holsingeria Hershler and F. G. Thompson, 1990
                                  Horatiinae
                                  Hoyia F. C. Baker, 1926
                                  Hydrobia (Hydrobia) W. Hartmann 1821
                                  Hydrobiinae
                                  Islamiinae
                                  Leptopyrgus
                                  Lithoglyphinae
                                  Lithoglyphulinae
                                  Littoridininae
                                  Meridiopyrgus
                                  Nymphophilinae
                                  Obtusopyrgus
                                  Onobops F. G. Thompson, 1969
                                  Paludestrema
                                  Phreatoceras Hershler and Longley, 1986
                                  Potamopyrginae
                                  Probythinella Thiele, 1928
                                  Pseudohoratiinae
                                  Pyrgorientaliinae
                                  Rakiurapyrgus
                                  Rehderiellinae
                                  Rhapinema F. G. Thompson, 1970
                                  Sadlerianinae
                                  Semisalsinae
                                  Sororipyrgus
                                  Spilochlamys F. G. Thompson, 1968
                                  Stiobia F. G. Thompson and McCaleb, 1978
                                  Taylorconcha Hershler, Fre, Johann, Bowl & Thomps 1994
                                  Texapyrgus F. G. Thompson and Hershler, 1991
                                  Tongapyrgus
                                  Unassigned genera
                                  Zerotulidae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hydrobiidae Simpson, 1865
Hydrobiidae Stimpson 1865



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
NEOTAENIOGLOSSA



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HydrobiidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory