Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Liphyra
   NamebankID: 3002203
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3002203   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Papilionoidea
            Lycaenidae
              Liphyra
                Liphyra abbreviata Strand 1911
                Liphyra brassolis Westwood, 1864
                Liphyra castnia Strand 1911
                Liphyra extensa Gaede 1917
                Liphyra grandis Weymer 1902
                Liphyra lugens Niepelt 1921
                Liphyra major Rothschild 1898
                Liphyra melania Waterhouse & Lyell 1914
                Liphyra niepelti Strand 1922
                Liphyra partita Strand 1912
                Liphyra robusta Felder 1865


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Liphyra Westwood 1864



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lycaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LiphyraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory