Namebank Record Detail
Lycaenidae
   NamebankID: 415983
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:415983   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Lepidoptera
                Papilionoidea
                  Lycaenidae
                    Lampides Hübner, 1819
                    Lycaeides Hübner, 1819
                    Lycaeninae
                    Miletinae
                    Polyommatinae
                    Theclinae
                    Vaga Zimmerman 1958


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | Russian
 
Common name
    gossamer-wings
English
    blues
    coppers
    gossamer-winged butterflies
    hairstreaks
    harvesters
    Gossamer Winged Butterflies
    Gossamer-wing Butterflies
Russian
    Голубянки



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lepidoptera
Lycaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LycaenidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: