Namebank Record Detail
Nymphalidae
   NamebankID: 416273
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:416273   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Lepidoptera
                Papilionoidea
                  Nymphalidae
                    Apaturinae
                    Charaxinae
                    Danainae
                    Heliconiinae
                    Ithomiinae
                    Libytheinae
                    Limenitidinae
                    Morphinae
                    Nymphalinae
                    Satyrinae


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | Russian
 
Common name
    brushfoots
English
    admirals
    anglewings
    brush-footed butterflies
    checker-spots
    crescent-spots
    fritillaries
    mourningclocks
    purples
    brushfoot butterflies
    Brushfooted Butterflies
Russian
    Нимфалиды



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lepidoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NymphalidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: