Namebank Record Detail
centaurea
   NamebankID: 849942
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:849942   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            centaurea
              Centaurea depressa Bieb.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centaurea Linnaeus, 1753
Centaurea L.
Centaurea depressa Bieb.
Centaurea depressa M. Bieb.
Centaurea depressa



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Iranian knapweed
    star thistle
    knapweed
    cornflower



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
centaureaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: