Namebank Record Detail
 Petaurus breviceps Waterhouse, 1838
   NamebankID: 9744419
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9744419   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Diprotodontia
          Petauroidea
            Petauridae
              Petaurus
                Petaurus breviceps Waterhouse, 1838
                  Petaurus breviceps ariel (Gould, 1842)
                  Petaurus breviceps breviceps Waterhouse, 1838
                  Petaurus breviceps longicaudatus Longman, 1924
                  Petaurus breviceps papuanus Thomas, 1888


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Petaurus breviceps Waterhouse, 1839
Petaurus breviceps
Petaurus breviceps Waterhouse



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Russian
 
Common name
    Sugar Glider
    Australian sugar glider
Dutch
    Suikereekhoorn
English
    Sugar Glider
    Lesser Flying Phalanger
Russian
    малый летающий фалангер
    Поссум сахарный лазающий



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Petauridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Petaurus breviceps Waterhouse, 1838May 23, 2007 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: