Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842)
   NamebankID: 10269679
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:10269679   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Cichlidae
            Australoheros
              Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    Chameleon cichlid
Danish
    Chanchito
English
    Chameleon cichlid
    Chanchito
Finnish
    Kalterikirjoahven
German
    Chanchito
Mandarin Chinese
    美丽体鱼
    美麗體魚
Portuguese
    Castanhola
    Castanheta
    Chanchito
    Espanhol
Spanish
    Vieja
    palometa
    Palometa negra
    Peine
    Chanchito
    Castañeta
    Chanchita
Swedish
    Chanchito



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842)May 23, 2007 National Center for Biotechnology Information
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory