Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bathyraja mariposa Stevenson, Orr, Hoff & McEachran, 2004
   NamebankID: 10359663
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:10359663   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Neoselachii
                                Squalea
                                  Hypnosqualea
                                    Pristiorajea
                                      Batoidea
                                        Rajiformes
                                          Rajidae
                                            Arhynchobatinae
                                              Bathyraja
                                                Bathyraja mariposa


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Butterfly skate



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rajidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bathyraja mariposa Stevenson, Orr, Hoff & McEachran, 2004Aug 13, 2007 FishBase
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory