Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Strigops habroptilus Gray, GR 1845
   NamebankID: 10486
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:10486   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Psittacimorphae
            Psittaciformes
              Psittacidae
                Strigops Gray, GR 1845
                  Strigops habroptilus Gray, GR 1845


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Strigops habroptila
Strigops habroptila G. R. Gray, 1845
Strigops habroptilus Gray, 1845
Strigops habroptilus G. R. Gray, 1845
Strigops habroptilus
Stringops habroptilus G. R. Gray, 1845
Stringops habroptilus
Stringops habroptilus Gray, 1845



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Japanese | Spanish
 
Common name
    Kakapo
    Owl parrot
English
    Kakapo
    Owl parrot
French
    Strigops kakapo
    Kakapo
    Perroquet nocturne
    Perroquet-hibou
Japanese
    フクロウオウム
Spanish
    Kakapo
    Cacapo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Strigops habroptilus Gray, GR 1845Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory