Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Felis silvestris Schreber, 1775
   NamebankID: 105477
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:105477   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Felidae
            Felis
              Felis silvestris Schreber 1777
                Felis silvestris cafra Desmarest, 1822
                Felis silvestris caucasica Satunin 1905
                Felis silvestris caudata Gray, 1874
                Felis silvestris chutuchta Birula, 1916
                Felis silvestris cretensis Haltenorth, 1953
                Felis silvestris foxi Pocock, 1944
                Felis silvestris gordoni Harrison, 1968
                Felis silvestris grampia Miller, 1907
                Felis silvestris griselda Thomas, 1926
                Felis silvestris haussa Thomas and Hinton, 1921
                Felis silvestris iraki Cheesman, 1921
                Felis silvestris jordansi Schwarz, 1930
                Felis silvestris lybica Forster, 1780
                Felis silvestris mellandi Schwann, 1904
                Felis silvestris nesterovi Birula, 1916
                Felis silvestris ocreata Gmelin, 1791
                Felis silvestris ornata Gray, 1832
                Felis silvestris reyi Lavauden, 1929
                Felis silvestris rubida Schwann, 1904
                Felis silvestris silvestris Schreber, 1777
                Felis silvestris tristrami Pocock, 1944
                Felis silvestris ugandae Schwann, 1904
                Felis silvestris vellerosa Pocock, 1943


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Felis catus silvestris
Felis silvestris (Schreber 1777)
Felis silvestris
Felis silvestris Schreber 1777
Felis silvestris silvestris Ragni and Randi, 1986
Felis silvestris silvestris
Felis sylvestris



Common Names:
Chinese | Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Maori | Russian | unspecified
 
Chinese
    Tu-li-zi
    Ye-Mao
Common name
    Wild Cat
Dutch
    Afrikaanse wilde kat
    Europese wilde kat
    Huiskat
    Wilde kat
English
    Common Wild Cat
    Wild Cat
    Domestic cat
    house cat
    african wild cat
    Feral cat
    Moggy
    Pussy
    European Wildcat
    Wildcat
French
    Chat forestier
    Chat ganté
    Chat sauvage
German
    Hauskatze
Maori
    Poti
Russian
    Кошка дикая африканская
    Кошка дикая европейская
unspecified
    Cat
    Pusiniveikau



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Felidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Felis silvestris Schreber, 1775Apr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory