Namebank Record Detail
 Puma concolor (Linnaeus, 1771)
   NamebankID: 105509
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:105509   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                Feliformia Kretzoi, 1945
                  Felidae Fischer de Waldheim, 1817
                    Felinae Fischer de Waldheim, 1817
                      Puma Jardine, 1834
                        Puma concolor (Linnaeus, 1771)
                          Puma concolor concolor (Linnaeus, 1771)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Felis concolor Linnaeus, 1771
Felis concolor
Felis concolor concolor
Felis concolor concolor Linnaeus, 1771
Puma concolor
Puma concolor concolor (Linnaeus, 1771)
Puma concolor concolor



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Russian | South American Indian (Other) | Spanish
 
Common name
    puma
Dutch
    Poema of Bergleeuw
English
    Puma Jardine, 1834
    Cougar
    Florida panther
    mountain lion
    red tiger
    puma
    Deer tiger
    Brazilian cougar
French
    puma
    carcajou
Russian
    Пума или кугуар
South American Indian (Other)
    cuguacuarana
Spanish
    puma
    León americano
    León bayo
    Mitzli
    Onza bermeja



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Felidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Puma concolor (Linnaeus, 1771)Apr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources: