Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 105514
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:105514   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                Feliformia Kretzoi, 1945
                  Felidae Fischer de Waldheim, 1817
                    Pantherinae Pocock, 1917
                      Panthera Oken, 1816.
                        Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758)
                          Panthera leo leo (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Felis Leo Linnaeus, 1758
Panthera leo
Panthera leo leo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Panthera leo leo



Common Names:
Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Russian | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Leeuw
English
    Lion
    African lion
    Barbary Lion
Finnish
    leijona
French
    Lion d'afrique
    Lion de Barbarie ou de l'Atlas
German
    Löwen
Russian
    Лев
Spanish
    León



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Felidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory