Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Grampus griseus (G. Cuvier, 1812)
   NamebankID: 105853
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:105853   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                Odontoceti Flower, 1867
                  Delphinidae Gray, 1821
                    Grampus Gray, 1828
                      Grampus griseus (G. Cuvier, 1812)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Whales & Dolphins of the Hebrides
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Delphinus griseus
Delphinus (Grampus) griseus
Delphinus griseus (G. Cuvier, 1812).
Gramphidelphis griseus
Grampidelphis griseus
Grampus griseus (Cuvier 1812)
Grampus griseus
Phocoena griseus



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Czech
    plískavice šedá
    grampus šedý
    delfín Rissoův
    delfín šedý
Danish
    Grind
    Halvgindehvaler
    Halvgrindehval
Dutch
    Gramper
    Risso's dolfijn
English
    Risso's dolphin
    grampus
    Grijze dolphin
    Risso’s grampus
    White-headed grampus
    Mottled grampus
    Grey dolphin
French
    grampus
    Dauphin de Cuvier
    Dauphin de Risso
    Marsouin gris
German
    Braunfisch
    Gestreifter Delphin
    Rissos Delphin
    Rundkopfdelphin
Italian
    Delfino di Risso
    Grampo
Japanese
    Kamabire-sakamata
    Mazuba-iruka
    Sakamata-kuzira
Portuguese
    Boto raiado
Russian
    Servi delfin
    Дельфин серый
Spanish
    DelfÌn chato
    Delfín chato
    Delfín de risso
    Fabo calderón
    Calderón gris
    Delfín chato



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Grampus griseus (G. Cuvier, 1812)Apr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory