Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ornithomya avicularia (Linnaeus, 1758 )
   NamebankID: 1059077
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1059077   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Hippoboscidae
            Hippobosca
              Hippobosca avicularia Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Hippobosca avicularia Linnaeus, 1758
Hippobosca avicularia
Ornithomya avicularia
Ornithomyia avicularia Linnaeus, 1758



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hippoboscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ornithomya avicularia (Linnaeus, 1758 )Sep 18, 2003 Swedish Museum of Natural History
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory