Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Otites formosa (Panzer, 1798 )
   NamebankID: 1061179
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1061179   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Diptera
                                    Brachycera
                                      Tabanomorpha
                                        Stratiomyoidea
                                          Stratiomyidae
                                            Musca
                                              Musca formosa Scopoli


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Musca formosa Scopoli, 1763
Musca formosa
Otites formosa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Otitidae
Ulidiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Otites formosa (Panzer, 1798 )Sep 18, 2003 Swedish Museum of Natural History
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory