Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Erethizon dorsatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 106410
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:106410   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Erethizontidae
            Erethizon
              Erethizon dorsatum (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Erethizon dorsata
Erethizon dorsata Linnaeus, 1758
Erethizon dorsatum



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    North American Porcupine
    porcupine
    common porcupine
French
    porc-Èpic d'Amérique
    porc-épic d'Amérique
    porc-épic d'Amérique
Spanish
    PuercoespÌn norteamericano
    Puercoespín norteamericano
    Puercoespín norteamericano



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Erethizontidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Erethizon dorsatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory