Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sphiggurus villosus (F. Cuvier, 1823)
   NamebankID: 106417
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:106417   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Erethizontidae
            Sphiggurus
              Sphiggurus villosus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sphiggurus villosa
Sphiggurus villosa (F. Cuvier, 1823).
Sphiggurus villosus



Common Names:
English | Portuguese
 
English
    Orange-spined Hairy Dwarf Porcupine
Portuguese
    OuriÁo Cacheiro



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Erethizontidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sphiggurus villosus (F. Cuvier, 1823)Apr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory