Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Abrocoma bennettii Waterhouse, 1837
   NamebankID: 106534
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:106534   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Abrocomidae
            Abrocoma
              Abrocoma bennettii Waterhouse, 1837


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abrocoma bennetti Waterhouse 1837
Abrocoma bennettii



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Bennett's Chinchilla Rat
English
    Chilean Chinchilla Rat
    Bennett's Chinchilla Rat



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Abrocomidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abrocoma bennettii Waterhouse, 1837Apr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory