Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Crocidura tarfayensis Vesmanis and Vesmanis, 1980
   NamebankID: 106927
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:106927   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: IUCN Redlist)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Insectivora
          Soricidae
            Crocidura
              Crocidura tarfayensis Vesmanis and Vesmanis, 1980


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Crocidura tarfayaensis
Crocidura tarfayaensis Vesmanis and Vesmanis, 1980.
Crocidura tarfayensis



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Sahara shrew
    Tarfaya Shrew
    Saharan Shrew



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Soricidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Crocidura tarfayensis Vesmanis and Vesmanis, 1980Apr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory