Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Acomys I. Geoffroy, 1838
   NamebankID: 108164
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:108164   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Rodentia Bowdich, 1821
                Myomorpha Brandt, 1855
                  Muridae Illiger, 1815
                    Murinae Illiger, 1815
                      Acomys I. Geoffroy, 1838
                        Acomys cahirinus (Desmarest, 1819)
                        Acomys cilicicus Spitzenberger, 1978
                        Acomys cineraseus Fitzinger and Heuglin, 1866
                        Acomys ignitus Dollman, 1910
                        Acomys kempi Dollman, 1911
                        Acomys louisae Thomas, 1896
                        Acomys minous Bate, 1906
                        Acomys mullah Thomas, 1904
                        Acomys nesiotes Bate, 1903
                        Acomys percivali Dollman, 1911
                        Acomys russatus (Wagner, 1840)
                        Acomys spinosissimus Peters, 1852
                        Acomys subspinosus (Waterhouse, 1838)
                        Acomys wilsoni Thomas, 1892


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acomys Geoffroy
Acomys
Acomys Geoffroy 1838
Acomys (Acomys) Geoffroy 1838
Acomys "Geoffroy, I." 1838
Acomys Geoffroy St Hilaire 1838
Acomys E. Geoffroy 1838



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    spiny mice



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acomys I. Geoffroy, 1838Apr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory