Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Canis Vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758).
   NamebankID: 111444
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:111444   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                Caniformia Kretzoi, 1938
                  Canidae Fischer, 1817
                    Canis Linnaeus, 1758
                      Canis adustus Sundevall, 1847
                      Canis aureus Linnaeus, 1758
                      Canis latrans Say, 1823
                      Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758
                      Canis mesomelas Schreber, 1775
                      Canis simensis Rüppell, 1840


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Canis Linnaeus, 1758
Canis
Canis Lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758).



Common Names:
English
 
English
    dogs
    foxes
    jackals



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Canis Vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758).Apr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory