Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mustela Zibellina (Linnaeus, 1758).
   NamebankID: 111463
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:111463   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Mustelidae
            Mustela
              Mustela africana Desmarest, 1818
              Mustela altaica Pallas, 1811
              Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758
              Mustela eversmanii Lesson, 1827
              Mustela felipei Izor and de la Torre, 1978
              Mustela frenata Lichtenstein, 1831
              Mustela itatsi Temminck 1844
              Mustela kathiah Hodgson, 1835
              Mustela lutreola (Linnaeus, 1761)
              Mustela lutreolina Robinson and Thomas, 1917
              Mustela nigripes (Audubon and Bachman, 1851)
              Mustela nivalis Linnaeus, 1766
              Mustela nudipes Desmarest, 1822
              Mustela putorius Linnaeus, 1758
              Mustela sibirica Pallas, 1773
              Mustela strigidorsa Gray 1853
              Mustela subpalmata Hemprich and Ehrenberg, 1833


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mustela Linnaeus, 1758.
Mustela Gulo (Linnaeus, 1758).
Mustela Lutra (Linnaeus, 1758).
Mustela Lutris (Linnaeus, 1758).



Common Names:
English
 
English
    ermines
    ferrets
    minks
    weasels



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mustela Zibellina (Linnaeus, 1758).Apr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory