Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Orthoptera Weidemeyer 1863
   NamebankID: 1116466
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1116466   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Lepidoptera NHM)
  Lepidoptera
    Papilionoidea
      Papilionidae Latreille, 1802
        Orthoptera Weidemeyer 1863


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    katydids
    crickets



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Papilionidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Orthoptera Weidemeyer 1863Nov 30, -0001 Pavulaan, Harry
Pitkin, Brian
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory