Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Diodon Storr, 1780
   NamebankID: 112660
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:112660   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Bryophyta
                Moss Superclass V
                  Bryopsida
                    Dicranidae
                      Dicranales
                        Ditrichaceae
                          Ceratodon
                            Ceratodon purpureus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ceratodon Brünnich, 1772
Monodon Linnaeus, 1758
Monodon



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Narwhal
    narwhals
    ceratodon moss



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Diodon Storr, 1780Apr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory