Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hoolock
   NamebankID: 112863
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:112863   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Euarchontoglires
                                            Primates
                                              Haplorrhini
                                                Simiiformes
                                                  Catarrhini
                                                    Hominoidea
                                                      Hylobatidae
                                                        Bunopithecus
                                                          Bunopithecus hoolock


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Bunipithecus hoolock
Bunopithecus hoolock (Harlan, 1834)



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia



Associated Languages
French
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HoolockApr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory