Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Semnornis frantzii (Sclater, PL) 1864
   NamebankID: 11315
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11315   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Picae
          Piciformes
            Ramphastides
              Ramphastoidea
                Ramphastidae
                  Semnornis Richmond 1900
                    Semnornis frantzii (Sclater, PL) 1864


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Semnornis frantzii (Sclater, 1864)
Semnornis frantzii
Semnornis frantzii (P. L. Sclater, 1864)



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Prong-billed Barbet
French
    Cabézon de Frantzius
German
    Atztekenbartvogel
Japanese
    エダハシゴシキドリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Semnornis frantzii (Sclater, PL) 1864Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory