Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tropiphorini Marseul, 1863
   NamebankID: 1132697
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1132697   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Coleoptera
                                    Polyphaga
                                      Curculionoidea Latreille, 1802
                                        Curculionidae Latreille, 1802
                                          Entiminae Schoenherr, 1823
                                            Tropiphorini Marseul, 1863
                                              Adaleres Casey, 1895
                                              Agatholobus Broun 1913
                                              Amisallus Schoenherr 1840
                                              Amnemus Marshall 1952
                                              Amphidees Schoenherr 1842
                                              Anametis Horn, 1876
                                              Baryopadus Pascoe 1870
                                              Basedowia Lea 1930
                                              Bastactes Schoenherr 1842
                                              Bolivianus Mustache 1923
                                              Bothynorhynchus Schoenherr 1842
                                              Brachyolus White 1846
                                              Byrsopages Schoenherr 1842
                                              Catasarcus Schoenherr 1840
                                              Catodryobiolus Brookes 1951
                                              Catoptes Schoenherr 1842
                                              Cecyropa Pascoe 1875
                                              Chaodius Pascoe 1870
                                              Cimbocera Horn, 1876
                                              Cindynus Kuschel 1955
                                              Cnemotricha Emden 1939
                                              Connatichela Anderson 1984
                                              Crocidema Van Dyke, 1934
                                              Cylindromus Aurivillius 1891
                                              Cyphometopus Blanchard 1849
                                              Dasydema Ellanchard 1849
                                              Decienus Pascoe 1873
                                              Derelobus Faust 1890
                                              Diamimus Horn, 1876
                                              Dichoxenas Horn 1876
                                              Dirotognathus Horn, 1876
                                              Dyslobus Leconte 1869
                                              Echinopeplus Broun 1886
                                              Ecrizothis Blackburn 1899
                                              Elytrocallus Montrouzier 1861
                                              Enchymus Pascoe 1871
                                              Entyus Schoenherr 1826
                                              Erepsimus Schoenherr 1845
                                              Essolithna Pascoe 1870
                                              Eurynotia Broun 1880
                                              Geniocremnus Kuschel 1949
                                              Geonemides Blanchard 1849
                                              Hadrorhinus Schoenherr 1834
                                              Haplolobus Broun 1893
                                              Heteractus Kuschel 1955
                                              Heterexis Broun 1909
                                              Homaleptops Faust 1889
                                              Homalorhinus Schoenherr 1832
                                              Hustachius Marshall 1933
                                              Hybreoleptops Kuschel 1949
                                              Inophloeus Pascoe 1875
                                              Irenimus Pascoe 1876
                                              Leptopinara O'Brien, 1981
                                              Leptopius Oke 1951
                                              Lipothyrea Pascoe 1882
                                              Lysizone Pascoe 1870
                                              Malvinius Kuschel 1950
                                              Mandalotus Erichson 1842
                                              Megalometides Kuschel 1958
                                              Megalometis Sehoenherr 1842
                                              Melanolemma Van Dyke, 1935
                                              Micramphidees Wibmer & O'Brien 1986
                                              Miloderes Casey, 1888
                                              Miostictus Pascoe 1886
                                              Neoevas Broun 1921
                                              Neohustachius Hustache 1940
                                              Nicaeana Pascoe 1877
                                              Oclandius Blanchard 1853
                                              Ocynoma Pascoe 1873
                                              Odontorhinus Schoenherr 1842
                                              Onesorus Pascoe 1870
                                              Opseotapinotus Heller 1921
                                              Orimodema Horn, 1876
                                              Orthomycterus Faust 1899
                                              Paelocharis Broun 1893
                                              Panscopus Schoenherr 1842
                                              Pantomorops Kuschel 1949
                                              Paracimbocera Van Dyke, 1938
                                              Paraleptops Hustache 1921
                                              Paranametis Burke, 1960
                                              Parergus Kuschel 1955
                                              Peripagis Pascoe 1870
                                              Peritaxia Horn, 1876
                                              Perperus Schoenherr 1842
                                              Phyxelis Schoenherr 1842
                                              Piazocaulus Fairmaire 1901
                                              Polycomus Schoenherr 1833
                                              Polyphrades Schoenherr 1840
                                              Priocnemus Kirsch 1874
                                              Protolobus Sharp 1886
                                              Psapharus Schoenherr 1823
                                              Pseudoleptops Fairtnaire 1881
                                              Pseudorimus Van Dyke, 1934
                                              Rhigopsis LeConte, 1874
                                              Rhyparophilus Schoenherr 1845
                                              Sargon Broun 1903
                                              Sclerococcus Schoenherr 1840
                                              Scotasmus Schoenherr 1842
                                              Sepiomus Aurivillius 1891
                                              Spartecerus Schoenherr 1834
                                              Stenocorynus Schoenherr
                                              Strangaliodes Schoenherr 1842
                                              Synaptonyx Waterhouse 1853
                                              Synosomus Jekel 1858
                                              Tetraphysus Lacordaire 1863
                                              Thesius Broun 1909
                                              Tropiphorus Schoenherr 1842
                                              Uroleptops Lea 1915
                                              Vitavitus Kissinger, 1974
                                              Vossius Kuschel 1955
                                              Xynaea Pascoe 1865
                                              Xyneella Zimmerman 1994
                                              Zenagraphus Broun 1915
                                              Zymaus Pascoe 1870



Synonyms:
Tropiphorini



Associated Ranks
Tribe



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera
Curculionidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory