Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sousa plumbea (G. Cuvier, 1829)
   NamebankID: 113781
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113781   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Sousa
              Sousa plumbea (G. Cuvier, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinus plumbea (G. Cuvier)
Delphinus plumbea
Delphinus plumbeus G. Cuvier
Delphinus plumbeus
Sotalia plumbea (G. Cuvier)
Sotalia plumbea
Sotalia plumbeus
Sotalia plumbeus (G. Cuvier)
Sousa plumbea
Steno plumbeus (G. Cuvier)
Steno plumbeus



Common Names:
Arabic | English
 
Arabic
    Darfeel
English
    Indian humpback dolphin
    Lead-colored dolphin
    Plumbeous dolphin
    Ridge-backed dolphin



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sousa plumbea (G. Cuvier, 1829)Apr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory