Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Elasmobranchii
   NamebankID: 113874
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113874   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Carchariniformes
                              Heterodontiformes
                              Hexanchiformes Compagno, 1973
                              Lamniformes
                              Orectolobiformes
                              Pristiformes
                              Pristiophoriformes
                              Rajiformes
                              Squaliformes Compagno, 1973
                              Squatiniformes
                              Torpediniformes
                              Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | Esperanto | Italian
 
Common name
    Elasmobranchs
English
    cartilaginous fishes
    rays
    sharks
    skates
    torpedoes
    sharks, skates and rays
Esperanto
    Elasmobrankoj
Italian
    Elasmobranchi



Associated Ranks
Class
Subclass



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chordata
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ElasmobranchiiApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory