Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Actinopterygii
   NamebankID: 113876
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113876   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: IUCN Redlist)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Acipenseriformes
        Atheriniformes
        Clupeiformes
        Cyprinodontiformes
        Perciformes
        Siluriformes


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Esperanto | French | German | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    ray-finned fishes
    spiny rayed fishes
Esperanto
    Aktinopterigoj
French
    poisson Èpineux
    poissons à nageoires rayonnées
    poisson épineux
    poisson épineux
    poissons à nageoires rayonnées
German
    Strahlenflosser
Japanese
    条鰭綱
Russian
    Лучепёрые рыбы



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chordata
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ActinopterygiiApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory