Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Characiformes
   NamebankID: 113889
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113889   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Characiformes
                    Acestrorhynchidae Eigenmann, 1912
                    Alestiidae
                    Anostomidae
                    Characidae
                    Citharinidae
                    Ctenoluciidae
                    Curimatidae
                    Cynodontidae Eigenmann, 1907
                    Erythrinidae
                    Gasteropelecidae
                    Hemiodontidae
                    Hepsetidae
                    Lebiasinidae


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    leporins
    piranhas
French
    piranhas



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Actinopterygii
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CharaciformesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory