Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lamniformes
   NamebankID: 113903
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113903   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Chondrichthyes
      Elasmobranchii
        Lamniformes
          Alopiidae Bonaparte, 1838
          Cetorhinidae Gill, 1862
          Lamnidae Müller and Henle, 1838
          Megachasmidae Taylor, Compagno and Struhsaker, 1983
          Mitsukurinidae Jordan, 1898
          Odontaspididae Müller and Henle, 1839
          Pseudocarchariidae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | German
 
Dutch
    Makreelhaai
English
    mackerel sharks
    Mackerel shark
German
    Makrelenhaie



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Elasmobranchii
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LamniformesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory