Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lophiiformes
   NamebankID: 113907
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113907   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Lophiiformes
                                Antennariidae
                                Brachionichthyidae
                                Caulophrynidae
                                Centrophrynidae
                                Ceratiidae
                                Chaunacidae
                                Diceratiidae
                                Gigantactinidae
                                Himantolophidae
                                Linophrynidae
                                Lophichthyidae
                                Lophiidae
                                Melanocetidae
                                Neoceratiidae
                                Ogcocephalidae
                                Oneirodidae
                                Tetrabrachiidae
                                Thaumatichthyidae


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    anglerfishes
French
    baudroies



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Actinopterygii
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LophiiformesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory