Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Perciformes
   NamebankID: 113914
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113914   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Acanthuridae
          Acropomatidae
          Amarsipidae
          Ambassidae
          Ammodytidae
          Anabantidae
          Anarhichadidae Bonaparte, 1846
          Aplodactylidae
          Apogonidae
          Ariommatidae
          Arripidae
          Banjosidae
          Bathyclupeidae
          Bathydraconidae
          Bathymasteridae Jordan and Gilbert, 1883
          Belontiidae
          Blenniidae
          Bovichtidae
          Bramidae
          Caesionidae
          Callanthiidae
          Callionymidae
          Carangidae
          Caristiidae
          Centracanthidae
          Centrarchidae
          Centrogeniidae
          Centrolophidae
          Centropomidae
          Cepolidae
          Chaenopsidae
          Chaetodontidae
          Champsodontidae
          Channichthyidae
          Channidae
          Cheilodactylidae
          Chiasmodontidae
          Chironemidae
          Cichlidae
          Cirrhitidae
          Clinidae
          Coiidae
          Coryphaenidae
          Creediidae
          Cryptacanthodidae Gill, 1861
          Dactyloscopidae
          Dichistiidae
          Dinolestidae
          Dinopercidae
          Draconettidae
          Drepanidae
          Echeneidae
          Elassomatidae
          Eleotridae
          Embiotocidae
          Emmelichthyidae
          Enoplosidae
          Ephippidae
          Epigonidae
          Gempylidae
          Gerreidae
          Glaucosomatidae
          Gobiidae
          Grammatidae
          Haemulidae
          Harpagiferidae
          Helostomatidae
          Icosteidae
          Inermiidae
          Istiophoridae
          Kraemeriidae
          Kuhliidae
          Kurtidae
          Kyphosidae
          Labridae Cuvier, 1816
          Labrisomidae
          Lactariidae
          Latridae
          Leiognathidae
          Leptobramidae
          Leptoscopidae
          Lethrinidae
          Lobotidae
          Luciocephalidae
          Lutjanidae
          Luvaridae
          Malacanthidae
          Menidae
          Microdesmidae
          Monodactylidae
          Moronidae
          Mugilidae
          Mullidae
          Nandidae
          Nematistiidae
          Nemipteridae
          Nomeidae
          Notograptidae
          Nototheniidae
          Odacidae
          Odontobutidae
          Opistognathidae
          Oplegnathidae
          Osphronemidae
          Ostracoberycidae
          Parascorpididae
          Pempheridae
          Pentacerotidae
          Percichthyidae
          Percidae
          Percophidae
          Pholidae Gill, 1893
          Pholidichthyidae
          Pinguipedidae
          Plesiopidae
          Polynemidae
          Polyprionidae
          Pomacanthidae
          Pomacentridae
          Pomatomidae
          Priacanthidae
          Pseudochromidae
          Ptilichthyidae Jordan and Gilbert, 1883
          Rachycentridae
          Rhyacichthyidae
          Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
          Scatophagidae
          Schindleriidae
          Sciaenidae
          Scombridae
          Scombrolabracidae
          Scombropidae
          Scytalinidae Jordan and Evermann, 1898
          Serranidae
          Siganidae
          Sillaginidae
          Sparidae
          Sphyraenidae
          Stichaeidae Gill, 1864
          Stromateidae
          Symphysanodontidae
          Terapontidae
          Tetragonuridae
          Toxotidae
          Trachinidae
          Trichiuridae
          Trichodontidae
          Trichonotidae
          Tripterygiidae
          Uranoscopidae
          Xenisthmidae
          Xiphiidae
          Zanclidae
          Zaproridae Jordan and Evermann, 1898
          Zoarcidae Swainson, 1839


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    perch-like fishes
    perch-likes



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Actinopterygii
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PerciformesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory