Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scorpaeniformes
   NamebankID: 113924
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113924   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Abyssocottidae
          Agonidae
          Anoplopomatidae
          Apistidae
          Aploactinidae
          Bathylutichthyidae
          Bembridae
          Caracanthidae
          Comephoridae
          Congiopodidae
          Cottidae
          Cottocomephoridae
          Cyclopteridae
          Dactylopteridae
          Ereuniidae
          Gnathanacanthidae
          Hemitripteridae
          Hexagrammidae
          Hoplichthyidae
          Neosebastidae
          Normanichthyidae
          Parabembridae
          Pataecidae
          Peristediidae
          Platycephalidae
          Plectrogenidae
          Psychrolutidae
          Rhamphocottidae
          Scorpaenidae
          Sebastidae
          Setarchidae
          Synanceiidae
          Tetrarogidae
          Triglidae
          Zaniolepididae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    scorpion fishes
    sculpins
    mail-cheeked fishes
French
    chabots
    rascasses



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Actinopterygii
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScorpaeniformesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory