Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Siluriformes
   NamebankID: 113925
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113925   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Otocephala
                                            Ostariophysi
                                              Otophysi
                                                Siluriphysi
                                                  Siluriformes
                                                    Ageneiosidae
                                                    Akysidae
                                                    Amblycipitidae
                                                    Amphiliidae
                                                    Anchariidae
                                                    Ariidae
                                                    Aspredinidae
                                                    Astroblepidae
                                                    Auchenipteridae
                                                    Bagridae
                                                    Callichthyidae
                                                    Cetopsidae
                                                    Chacidae
                                                    Clariidae
                                                    Cranoglanididae
                                                    Diplomystidae
                                                    Doradidae
                                                    Erethistidae
                                                    Helogeneidae
                                                    Heptapteridae
                                                    Heteropneustidae
                                                    Hypophthalmidae
                                                    Ictaluridae
                                                    Lacantuniidae
                                                    Loricariidae
                                                    Malapteruridae
                                                    Mochokidae
                                                    Olyridae
                                                    Pangasiidae
                                                    Pimelodidae
                                                    Plotosidae
                                                    Pseudopimelodidae
                                                    Schilbeidae
                                                    Scoloplacidae
                                                    Siluridae
                                                    Sisoridae
                                                    Trichomycteridae
                                                    unclassified Siluriformes


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    catfishes
    Catfish
French
    silures



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Actinopterygii
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SiluriformesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory