Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tetraodontiformes
   NamebankID: 113931
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113931   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Aracanidae
          Balistidae
          Diodontidae
          Molidae
          Monacanthidae
          Ostraciidae
          Tetraodontidae
          Triacanthidae
          Triacanthodidae
          Triodontidae


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    leatherjackets
    cowfishes
    filefishes
    puffers
    triggerfishes
    trunkfishes
French
    balistes
    poissons-coffres
    poissons-globes



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Actinopterygii
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TetraodontiformesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory