Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Acropomatidae
   NamebankID: 113939
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113939   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Acropomatidae
                                  Acropoma
                                  Acropoma Temminck and Schlegel, 1843
                                  Apogonops
                                  Apogonops Ogilby 1896
                                  Doederleinia
                                  Doederleinia Steindachner in Steindachner and Döderlein, 1883
                                  Malakichthys
                                  Malakichthys Döderlein in Steindachner and Döderlein, 1883
                                  Neoscombrops
                                  Neoscombrops Gilchrist 1922
                                  Pseudohowella
                                  Pseudohowella Fedoryako 1976
                                  Synagrops Guenther, 1887
                                  Verilus
                                  Verilus Poey 1860


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish | unspecified
 
English
    lanternbellies
    temperate ocean-basses
French
    macondes
Spanish
    farolitos
unspecified
    lanterbellies



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AcropomatidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory