Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ambassidae
   NamebankID: 113950
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113950   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Ambassidae
            Acanthoperca
            Ambassis
            Apogon
            Aspro
            Bogoda
            Centropomus
            Chanda
            Channa
            Denariusa
            Equula
            Gymnochanda
            Hamiltonia
            Lutjanus
            Paradoxodacna
            Parambassis
            Priopis
            Pseudambassis
            Pseudoambassis
            Pseudoambassius
            Sardinella
            Synechopterus
            Tetracentrum
            Xenambassis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Dutch | English | German | Polish
 
Dutch
    Aziatische glasbaarzen
English
    Asiatic glassfishes
    Asiatic glassfish
German
    Glasbarsche
Polish
    Przeźroczkowate



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmbassidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory