Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anabantidae
   NamebankID: 113956
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113956   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Anabantidae
            Anabas (Cloquet, 1816
            Ctenopoma Peters, 1844
            Microctenopoma
            Sandelia


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | German | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Polish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Labyrinthvissen of klimbaarzen
English
    Climbing gouramies
    climbing perches
    Climbing gourami
German
    Labyrinthfische
Lithuanian
    Labirintinės žuvys
Norwegian
    Labyrintfisker
Polish
    Łaźcowate
Swedish
    Labyrintfiskar



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AnabantidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory