Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Aploactinidae
   NamebankID: 113970
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113970   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Aploactinidae
            Acanthosphex
            Adventor
            Aniculerosa
            Apistus
            Aploactis
            Aploactisoma
            Aploactoides
            Bathyaploactis
            Coccotropsis
            Coccotropus
            Cocotropis
            Cocotropus
            Corythobatus
            Eisphex
            Erisphex
            Erosa
            Kanekonia
            Karumba
            Matsubarichthys
            Membracidichthys
            Neoaploactis
            Paraploactis
            Peristrominous
            Prosopodasys
            Prosoproctus
            Ptarmus
            Stenopus
            Sthenopus
            Synanceia
            Tetraroge
            Xenaploactis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Velvetfishes
    little velvetfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AploactinidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory