Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Apogonidae
   NamebankID: 113973
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113973   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Acanthapogon
            Adenapogon
            Amia
            Apogon
            Apogonichthyes
            Apogonichthyoides
            Apogonichthys
            Apogonichtyes
            Apogonicthyes
            Archamia
            Asperapogon
            Astrapogon
            Australaphia
            Bentuviaichthys
            Centropomus
            Cercamia
            Cheilodipterops
            Cheilodipterus
            Chelidopterus
            Cheliodipterus
            Chilodipterus
            Coranthus
            Foa
            Fowleria
            Glossamia
            Gronovichthys
            Gulliveria
            Gymnapogon
            Gymnopogon
            Henicichthys
            Holapogon
            Jaydia
            Kurandapogon
            Lachneratus
            Lepidamia
            Lovamia
            Mionorus
            Mionurus
            Monoprion
            Mullus
            Neamia
            Ostorhinchus
            Ostorhynchus
            Papillapogon
            Paramia
            Paroncheilus
            Paxton
            Perca
            Phaeoptyx
            Pristiapogon
            Pseudamia
            Pseudamiops
            Pterapogon
            Quinca
            Rhabadamia
            Rhabdamia
            Scopelus
            Siphamia
            Sparus
            Sphaeramia
            Vincentia
            Zoramia


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    cardinalfishes
French
    apogonidés
    poissons-cardinaux
    apogonidés
Spanish
    cardenales



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ApogonidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory