Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Aspredinidae
   NamebankID: 113979
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113979   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Siluriformes
                                Aspredinidae
                                  Acanthobunocephalus
                                  Acanthobunocephalus Friel 1995
                                  Amaralia
                                  Amaralia Welwitsch ex Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                  Aspredininae
                                  Bunocephalinae
                                  Bunocephalus
                                  Bunocephalus Kner 1855
                                  Chamaigenes Eigenmann, 1910
                                  Dupouyichthys
                                  Dupouyichthys Schultz 1944
                                  Dupuoyichthys
                                  Dysichthys
                                  Dysichthys Cope 1874
                                  Ernstichthys
                                  Ernstichthys Fernández-Yépez, 1953
                                  Hoplomyzon
                                  Hoplomyzon Myers 1942
                                  Petacara
                                  Platystacus Bloch 1794
                                  Pterobunocephalus Fowler 1943
                                  Xyliphius
                                  Xyliphius Eigenmann, 1912


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    banjo catfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Siluriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AspredinidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory