Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Batrachoididae
   NamebankID: 113997
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113997   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Batrachoidiformes
          Batrachoididae
            Allenbatrachus
            Amphichthys
            Aphos
            Austrobatrachus
            Barchatus
            Batrachoides
            Batrachoididae
            Batrachomoeus
            Batrachus
            Batrachus tau
            Batrichthys
            Bifax
            Chatrabus
            Cottus
            Daector
            Gadus
            Gymnobatrachus
            Halobatrachus
            Halophryne
            Halophyrene
            Halophyrne
            Lophius
            Marcgravia
            Opsanus
            Parabatrachus
            Pelophiletor
            Perulibatrachus
            Porichthys
            Poricthys
            Potamobatrachus
            Pseudobatrachus
            Riekertia
            Sanopus
            Thalassophryne
            Thalassophyrne
            Thalassothia
            Thalasssophryne
            Tharbacus
            Triathalassothia


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    toadfishes
French
    poissons-crapauds
Spanish
    peces sapo



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Batrachoidiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BatrachoididaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory