Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Belonidae
   NamebankID: 113999
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113999   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beloniformes
          Belonidae
            Ablenes
            Ablennes
            Athlennes
            Belona
            Belone
            Belonion
            Deltatylosurus
            Esox
            Esox belone
            Hemiramphus
            Macrognathus
            Mastaccembelus
            Mastacembelus
            Petalichthys
            Platybelone
            Potamorrhaphis
            Potamorrhapis
            Pseudotylosurus
            Rhaphiobelone
            Sphyraena
            Stenocaulus
            Strongylura
            Strongylurus
            Thalassosteus
            Thallasosteus
            Tylosaurus
            Tylosurus
            Xenenthodon
            Xenentodon


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    needlefishes
French
    aiguillettes
Spanish
    agujones



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Beloniformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BelonidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory