Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bothidae
   NamebankID: 114004
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114004   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Pleuronectiformes
          Bothidae
            Arnoglossus
            Asterorhombus
            Bothus
            Chascanopsetta
            Crossorhombus
            Engyophrys
            Engyprosopon
            Grammatobothus
            Japonolaeops
            Kamoharaia
            Laeops
            Lophonectes
            Monolene
            Neolaeops
            Parabothus
            Perissias
            Psettina
            Taeniopsetta
            Tosarhombus
            Trichopsetta


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Lefteye flounders
    lefteyed flounders
French
    turbots
Spanish
    lenguados chuecos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pleuronectiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BothidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory