Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Callionymidae
   NamebankID: 114014
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114014   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Callionymidae
                                  Anaora
                                  Anaora Gray [1832-35]
                                  Bathycallionymus
                                  Bathycallionymus Nakabo 1982
                                  Callionymnus
                                  Callionymus
                                  Callionymus (Calliurichthys) Jordan & Fowler 1903
                                  Calliurichthys
                                  Calliurichthys Jordan & Fowler 1903
                                  Collyonimus
                                  Dactylopus
                                  Dactylopus Bonnevie 1921
                                  Diplogrammus Gill, 1865
                                  Draculo
                                  Draculo Snyder 1911
                                  Eleutherochir
                                  Eleutherochir Bleeker 1879
                                  Eocallionymus Nakabo 1982
                                  Foetorepus Whitley, 1931
                                  Foeturepus
                                  Minysynchiropus Nakabo 1982
                                  Neosynchiropus
                                  Neosynchiropus Nalbant 1979
                                  Paracallionymus
                                  Paracallionymus Barnard 1927
                                  Paradiplogrammus Nakabo, 1982
                                  Pogonemus Gosline, 1959
                                  Protogrammus
                                  Protogrammus Fricke 1985
                                  Pseudocalliurichthys
                                  Pseudocalliurichthys Nakabo 1982
                                  Repomucenus
                                  Repomucenus Whitley 1931
                                  Synchiropus
                                  Synchiropus (Orbonymus) Whitley 1947
                                  Tonlesapia


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    dragonets
    scotter blennies
French
    dragonnets
Spanish
    dragoncillos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CallionymidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory