Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Carangidae
   NamebankID: 114018
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114018   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Absalom
            Alectes
            Alectis
            Alepes
            Apolectus
            Argyreiosus
            Argyriosus
            Atropus
            Atule
            Bassetina
            Blepharichthys
            Blepharis
            Brama
            Branchialepes
            Caesiomorus
            Campogramma
            Carangichthys
            Carangoides
            Carangus
            Caranx
            Carynx
            Centronotus
            Chloroscombrus
            Chorinemus
            Citula
            Coryphaena
            Decapterus
            Egalatis
            Elagatis
            Elegatis
            Elegatus
            Ferdauia
            Formio
            Gallichthys
            Gallus
            Gasterosteus
            Glaucus
            Gnathanodon
            Gnathodon
            Gnathonodon
            Halatractus
            Hemicaranx
            Hemitripteronotus
            Hynnis
            Hypacantus
            Hypachantus
            Irex
            Kaiwarinus
            Labrus
            Leucoglossa
            Lichia
            Longirostrum
            Magalaspis
            Megalapsis
            Megalaspis
            Micropterus
            Micropteryx
            Nauclerus
            Naucrates
            Naucratopsis
            Nomeus
            Oligoplites
            Olistus
            Palinurichthys
            Pantolabus
            Parastromaeus
            Parastromateus
            Paratractus
            Parona
            Paropsis
            Platysomus
            Porthmeus
            Pseudocaranx
            Regificola
            Sciaena
            Scomber
            Scomber ferdau
            Scomberoides
            Scomeroides
            Scyris
            Selar
            Selariodes
            Selaroides
            Selene
            Seriola
            Seriolichthys
            Seriolina
            Solagmedens
            Stromateus
            Suareus
            Temnodon
            Thynnus
            Trachinotus
            Trachiurops
            Trachurops
            Trachurus
            Trachynotus
            Turrum
            Ulna
            Ulua
            Uraspis
            Usacaranx
            Vomer
            Xurel
            Zalocys
            Zeus
            Zonichthys


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Jacks and pompanos
    jacks
    pompanos
French
    carangues
    pampanos
    saurels
Spanish
    jureles y pámpanos
    jureles y pámpanos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CarangidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory